Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Mirama Enterprises, Inc., 2004 WL 2404773 (9th Cir. Oct. 28, 2004), the Ninth Circuit held that for purposes of determining penalties against a company for violating the reporting requirements of the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA), 15 U.S.C. '' 2064(b), 2068(a)(4), and 2069(a)(1), each potentially dangerous product sold or distributed for sale to consumers was a separate offense. The CPSA requires manufacturers, distributors, and retailers to inform the Consumer Product Safety Commission of potentially dangerous products and imposes civil penalties for failing to do so. Section 2069(a)(1) specifies the penalty for reporting violations: “Any person who knowingly violates [the reporting requirements] shall be subject to a civil penalty … for each such violation … [A] violation … shall constitute a separate offense with respect to each consumer product involved … ”

Mirama Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Aroma Housewares Co. (Aroma), a California corporation, distributed between 30,000 and 40,000 juicers, about which it received 23 consumer complaints of failed products. Aroma tested the juicers but was unable to replicate the malfunctions.