Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] You Can See a Lot Just By Looking (Yogi)

Try reading the law. What it says can be crucial to a due diligence examination. What does the state corporation statute say about quorum requirements for a board of directors meeting? Does the statute require the presence of a majority of directors in order to be able to transact business legally? But there is more. Section 141(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that “a majority of the total number of directors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business unless the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws require a greater number. Unless the certificate of incorporation provides” otherwise, the bylaws may provide that a number less than a majority shall constitute a quorum which in no case shall be less than one third of the total number of directors.”