Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Balicki v. Balicki , 2010 PA. Super 134, July 30, 2010.
Background
In 2005, the Pennsylvania Divorce Code was amended. Section 3502 pertains to “Equitable division of marital property.” The following two subsections (10.1 and 10.2) were added to Section 3502(a): “(10.1) The Federal, State, and local tax ramifications associated with each asset to be divided, distributed or assigned, which ramifications need not be immediate and certain”; and “(10.2) The expense of sale, transfer or liquidation associated with a particular asset, which expense need not be immediate and certain.”
Section 3502(a) states, in part: “the court shall equitably divide … the marital property between the parties … after considering all relevant factors … factors which are relevant to the equitable division of marital property include the following [13 factors that include 10.1 and 10.2].”
The Dilemma for Family Law Practitioners
When the Divorce Code was amended in 2005, family law practitioners debated whether subsections 10.1 and 10.2 had to be “applied” in all cases, or merely “considered.”