Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] (The Republican Conference in the State Senate ' representing a majority of the members of that house ' was undoubtedly a “public body” for purposes of the OML. Id.)

But the court also noted that its decision would turn on its interpretation of an exemption built into the OML by the Legislature, contained in N.Y. Pub. Off. Law ' 108(2). 2012 WL 2626921, at *4.

In broad terms, section 108(2) exempts from the OML's open-door strictures the “deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law ' 108(2)(a). Subdivision b. of the same section clarifies the exemption: “[F]or purposes of this section, the deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses means a private meeting of members of the senate or assembly of the state of New York, or of the legislative body of a county, city, town or village, who are members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to (i) the subject matter under discussion, including discussions of public business, (ii) the majority or minority status of such political committees, conferences and caucuses or (iii) whether such political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations.” Id. ' 108(2)(b).