Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The CFTC

The Commodity Futures Trading Commision (CFTC) is charged with preventing excessive speculation in any commodity under Sections 6a(a) of the Commodities Exchange Act, 7 USCA. The Commission has statutory discretion to set position limits on futures and options contracts in commodity derivatives markets to diminish or prevent unreasonable fluctuations or unwarranted changes in the price of a commodity in order to protect interstate commerce.

Section 6a was amended in 2010 by Dodd-Frank to state, in a new Section 6a(a)(2)(A), that the Commission “shall ' establish limits on the amount of positions that may be held by any person with respect to contracts of sale for future delivery or with respect to options on the contracts or commodities traded or subject to the rules of a designated contract market.” The “position limit” envisioned by Section 6a(a)(2)(A) is a restriction on the number of derivative contracts (short or long) in a commodity that a trader may own during a given period.

Position Limits Rule