Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Manufacturers may also use third-party organizations to certify or otherwise verify the gluten content of their foods to confirm that their “gluten-free” products do indeed meet the standard definition of “gluten-free.” Companies wishing to go through the certification process may do so voluntarily; the FDA final rule does not mandate this.
Preemption of State Law
The FDA has also made clear that its new rule preempts any state law defining the limits of gluten to be contained within a product. Section 101.91(d) of the new rule declares that a “State or political subdivision of a State may not establish or continue into effect any law, rule, regulation, or other requirement that is different from the requirements in” 101.91 for the definition and use of the term 'gluten-free,' as well as the terms 'no gluten,' 'free of gluten,' or 'without gluten.'”
Pursuant to the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution, “state laws that interfere with or are contrary to Federal law are invalid.”