Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Bankruptcy Implications

In bankruptcy proceedings, landlords often contend that a debtor-tenant may not assume or assign a lease that was terminated prior to the bankruptcy filing. 11 U.S.C. §365(c) (3). Unlike the prerequisite termination notice in a holdover proceeding, however, the predicate rent demand in a non-payment proceeding does not purport to terminate the tenancy. Until the enactment of the 2019 Rent Laws, in a nonpayment proceeding, the tenancy was deemed terminated upon the issuance of the warrant of eviction pursuant to RPAPL §749(3) which provided, in pertinent part, as follows: "[t]he issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant …." The 2019 Rent Laws have eliminated this language.