Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] College Park Hospital (1982), 132 Cal.App.3d 332, 346).

Vicarious liability based solely on the doctor's negligence, however, has not been a major consideration for hospitals in California. See, e.g., Ware v. Culp (1937), 24 Cal.App.2d 22, 28. Not, that is, until the court in Mejia created a presumption that all doctors are “ostensible agents” of the hospitals in which they practice.

Civil Code section 2300 and the Mejia opinion

Civil Code section 2300 states the requirements for ostensible agency in California: Vicarious liability will be imposed on a principal who “intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent.” (See also Civ. Code, ' 2317 (“Ostensible authority is such as a principal, intentionally or by want of ordinary care, causes or allows a third person to believe the agent to possess”); Civ.