Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Solow renewed his dismissal motion, alleging his claim was improperly classified as “unimpaired” and his vote to reject the Plan should be counted. The Bankruptcy Court held that: 1) Solow's capped claim under section 502(b)(6) should be reduced by the letter of credit proceeds; 2) the bankruptcy was filed in good faith; and 3) as an “unimpaired creditor,” Solow was deemed to have accepted the Plan. Both the District Court and the Third Circuit affirmed on appeal.

Impairment

Under section 1124(1), “a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.” 11 U.S.C. ' 1124(1). When determining whether a claim is “impaired” so a creditor is entitled to vote on a plan, courts must look to the source of impairment.