Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The standard approach is first to go to Section 9-102(a)(20), and if the transaction does not fit under this section, then to go next to Section 2-326; if the transaction does not fit under Section 2-236, then the transaction falls entirely outside the Uniform Commercial Code, and the court must then fall back on the common law of bailments and other traditional practices. However, the court fell far short in applying this approach.

The court first determined that, for several reasons, the consignments did not constitute Article 9 Consignments under UCC Section 9-102(a)(20) – although it was clear that the Debtor was a “merchant,” there was no proof that the Debtor was “not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others,” and most of the consigned goods constituted “consumer goods” under the UCC immediately prior to delivery to the Debtor.