Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] However, the court fell far short in applying this approach.

The court first determined that, for several reasons, the consignments did not constitute Article 9 Consignments under UCC Section 9-102(a)(20) – although it was clear that the Debtor was a “merchant,” there was no proof that the Debtor was “not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others,” and most of the consigned goods constituted “consumer goods” under the UCC immediately prior to delivery to the Debtor. The court's analysis then proceeded to UCC Section 2-326, as amended in 2001 in connection with Revised Article 9, which provides that: “1) Unless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is … (b) a 'sale or return' if the goods are delivered primarily for resale,” and that “2) … goods held on sale or return are subject to [the claims of the buyer's creditors] while in the buyer's possession.”