Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] In February 2001, plaintiff's counsel sought information from defendant for the purpose of preparing a QDRO, but defendant refused to provide such information, maintaining that, because of the 16-year interval between the divorce and the proposed submission of the QDRO, its submission was barred by the 6-year statute of limitations.
The court noted that CPLR 201 provides that “an action … must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law.” The submission of a QDRO to the court, however, is not the equivalent of the commencement of an “action.”