Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Although a lessee is likely to resist an on-site sale, the best argument for forcing one can be found in Article 9.
The basis of disposing of collateral on a debtor/lessee's premises is 9-609 (a)(2) and 9-610 (b). 9-609 (a)(2) provides in pertinent part that: “After default, a secured party: (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Section 9-610.” Section 9-610 (b) Commercially Reasonable Disposition provides that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral including the method, manner, time, place and other terms must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels and at any time and place and on any terms” (emphasis supplied).