Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The subcontractor contends that a balance of $168,000 remains due for the work performed. Meanwhile, the sponsor recorded a condominium declaration and sold the individual units pursuant to an offering plan that indicated the sponsor was obligated to complete the renovation of the building. The subcontractor first sought to foreclose its mechanics lien, but that action was dismissed for failure to file liens against the tax lots created by recording of the condominium declaration. The subcontractor then brought this action pursuant to the trust fund provisions of Real Property Law section 339-l, which provides that common charges received by the condominium board “shall constitute trust funds for the purpose of paying the cost of such labor or materials performed or furnished at the express request or with the consent of the manager, managing agent or board of managers … ” The subcontractor argued that the Sponsor controlled the board at the time the work was performed, and that the work was therefore performed at the request of the board. Hence, the subcontractor argued, the common charges constitute a trust fund for its benefit.