Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] But, if the plaintiff is not vigilant and later files a new Notice, it must be vacated. See, MCK Building Assocs., Inc. v. St. Lawrence University, 5 A.D.3d 911 (Lien Law foreclosure; expired Notice could not be renewed or refiled; foreclosure claim dismissed); Cohen v. Elul Diamonds, Inc., ___ Misc.3d ___, N.Y.L.J., 6/9/04, p. 23, col. 1 (Sup., Kings Co.) (canceling the third notice of pendency filed by plaintiffs because successive filings are prohibited by Article 65).

Striking a Notice

If the action has not been commenced or prosecuted in good faith, a court may strike a Notice. CPLR 6514(b). The court also has discretion to cancel a Notice under CPLR 6515, pursuant to a “double-bonding” scenario: “upon such terms as are just … if the moving party [usually, the defendant owner] shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, if:

  • the court finds that adequate relief can be secured to the plaintiff (the Notice filer) by the giving of such undertaking; or
  • in such action, the plaintiff fails to give an undertaking, in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff will indemnify the moving party for the damages that he may incur if the notice is not canceled.”

Cases in Point

Thus, absent a stipulation or other voluntary action by a claimant, if the Notice was filed in an appropriate action and process promptly served, the realty will be tied up for at least several years. Three recent cases underscore this dilemma to the defendant-owner.