Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] UCC '9-203(b)(3)(A). The drafters intended this change to fulfill an evidentiary requirement in the nature of the Statute of Frauds. UCC '9-203 cmt. 3.
The issue presented in In re Communications Dynamics, centers on the effect of the word “authenticated” in the context of UCC '9-404(a)(2). Section 9-404(a) is the Revised Article 9 corollary to Section 9-318(1) of pre-revised Article 9. Section 9-404(a) provides that an assignee of an interest takes an assignment subject to claims and defenses of account debtors except in certain limited circumstances. Section 9-404(a) states in pertinent part:
(a) Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims, and subject to subsections (b) through (e), the rights of an assignee are subject to
(1) all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and
(2) any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor, which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or assignee. (Emphasis added)
Section 9-318(1) of the pre-revised Article 9 stated in pertinent part: “the rights of an assignee are subject to … (b) any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives notification of the assignment.” The underlying reasoning for this provision is that “an assignee can take no greater rights than the assignor.” Commerce Bank, N.A. v. Chrysler Realty Corporation, 244 F.3d 777, 783 (10th Cir. 2001).