Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] In re Communications Dynamics, Inc. WL 22345713 (Bankr. D. Del. 2003) is the first decision in which the authentication requirement to an account debtor in Section 9-404(a)(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) is interpreted. This holding adds a new element to the UCC's definition of authentication and seems to ignore the plain language of the Code. This decision could have an impact on the leasing industry as the definition of an account debtor under Section 9-102(a)(3) of the UCC includes not only a lessee but will also include a lessor in conjunction with its own accounts payable.
'Authenticate' and the UCC
UCC Section 9-102(7) defines “authenticate” as: “(A) to sign; or (B) to execute or otherwise adopt a symbol, or encrypt or similarly process a record with the present intent of the authenticating person to identify the person and adopt or accept a record.” The definition of “authenticate” refers to a “record” which the UCC defines as: “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” UCC '9-102(69).