Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] In general, a lessor has a good chance of prevailing in a true lease contest with its lessee, regardless of the type of leased property, if the lessor demonstrates and can objectively evidence, as of the inception of a lease transaction, that it:

1) Held a meaningful residual value or reversionary interest in the leased property, and

2) Structured its “lease” transaction in such a manner as to avoid creating a security interest under Section 1-201(37) of the UCC.

Fundamental Concepts

Section 2A-103(1)(j) of the UCC defines a “lease” as “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale … or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease” (a “true lease”). A “security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures that secures payment or performance of any obligation.

If a transaction doesn't qualify as a lease, then Revised Article 9 of the UCC applies to the lease transaction as a disguised security interest.