Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The court also held that the leases did not entitle the tenants to paint or otherwise alter common areas, including exterior doors.

COMMENT

Multiple Dwelling Law section 301 requires an owner of property used as residential multiple dwelling units to obtain a residential certificate of occupancy (CO). In addition, MDL section 302 states “No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefore, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.” In ordinary cases where a landlord has not obtained a CO and has made no efforts to obtain a CO, the court will deny use and occupancy to the landlord as well. Commercial Hotel, Inc. v. White, 194 Misc.2d 26.