Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Element of Materiality for Charge of Failure to Disclose

In United States v. McLaughlin, 2004 WL 2348181 (3d Cir. Oct. 20, 2004), the Third Circuit considered whether the jury was required to determine the element of materiality for a charge of failure to disclosure a material fact in a report to the Secretary of the Department of Labor, in violation of 29 U.S.C. ' 439(b). Section 439(b) provides penalties for “Any person … who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, in any document or report … required under … this subchapter” (emphasis added). The subchapter details the reporting requirements of labor organizations, officers and employees of labor organizations, and employers.