Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Additionally, the amendment to '18-101(c) and 17-101(12)) give additional flexibility to drafters of agreements wherein certain rights, including distribution interests, are granted to non-members or non-partners.
Decisions by the Delaware Court of Chancery have in recent years raised questions as to the enforceability, under a limited liability company agreement or a limited partnership agreement, of provisions that eliminate the fiduciary duties of a manager, member or partner. Section 18-1101 of the LLC Act, as well as Section 17-1101 of the LP Act, were amended by substituting a new Subsection (c) to the LLC Act and Subsection (d) to the LP Act, which reads as follows:
To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager [partner] or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company [limited partnership] or to another member or manager [partner] or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement [partnership agreement], the member's or manager's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided that the limited liability company [limited partnership] agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
The new section clarifies that either a limited liability company agreement or a limited partnership agreement may by its specific terms limit or eliminate fiduciary duties, however, such agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
Sections 1101(d) and (e), as well as ”17-101(e) and (f) were added.