Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The filing of a case under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code bestows certain “inalienable” rights upon a debtor. In addition to the hallmarks of a bankruptcy case, such as the automatic stay's “breathing space” and the “fresh start” of a discharge, debtors have traditionally enjoyed rather protracted periods of “plan exclusivity.” Plan exclusivity, as it is commonly referred, is that period in a Chapter 11 case in which the debtor has the “exclusive” right to file a plan of reorganization. With the passage of the amendment to Bankruptcy Code section 1121, Congress has encroached upon this particular “inalienable” right.
Changes to Section 1121(d)
Under both the current and revised section 1121, “only a debtor may file a plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this Chapter.” 11 U.S.C. ' 1121(b). Further, both the current and the newly enacted section 1121 allow the debtor 180 days for confirmation of a plan. 11 U.S.C. ' 1121(c)(3). So, if all that remains the same, where's the rub?