Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] In addition, Section 2A-531 provides that, in addition, a lessor may recover an amount that will “fully compensate” it for the loss of, or damage to, lessor's residual interest in the aircraft. It is important to note that Article 2A does not specify that the lessor must also credit for the residual value upside caused by the default as the AAR court suggests.

So, with such a statutory right, when are liquidated damages provisions not enforceable? Section 2A-504 expressly permits liquidated damages as a lease remedy if they are “reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default.” It is important to note that the UCC, unlike the common law in most states, does not impose any additional requirement on a lessor that the injury caused by the breach must be difficult or impossible to calculate.