Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The court further held that the defendant's personal use of a corporate credit card constituted access device fraud.
The defendant, a computer systems administrator at Corning Systems, repeatedly made charges on his corporate credit card to a shell company that he had created. The defendant was convicted of ten counts of wire fraud, 18 U.S.C. ' 1343, and one count of access device fraud, 18 U.S.C. ' 1029. He appealed his conviction.
First, the court addressed the access-device-fraud issue and cited section 1029(a)(2), which states that a person “who knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one year period” may be subject to criminal liability. Section 1029(e)(3) defines an “unauthorized access device” as “any device that is lost, stolen, revoked, cancelled, or obtained with intent to defraud.”