Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The majority opinion was authored by Judge Alex Kozinski. The dissent was by Judge Dorothy W. Nelson. The Ninth Circuit denied a petition for rehearing and suggestion for rehearing en banc. Sherwood Partners, Inc. (Sherwood), has filed a Petition for Writ of Certiorari with the U.S. Supreme Court.

The majority opinion of the Ninth Circuit concluded that the United States Bankruptcy Code (Title 11 of the United States Code), enacted pursuant to the Bankruptcy Clause of the United States Constitution (U.S. Const. art. I, ' 8, cl. 4), preempts California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1800 (C.C.P 1800) Cal. Civ. Proc. Code ' 1800 (C.C.P. ' 1800) in pertinent part, provides that:

“The assignee of any general assignment for the benefit of creditors … may recover any transfer of property of the assignor: 1) To or for the benefit of a creditor; 2) For or on account of an antecedent debt owed by the assignor before the transfer was made; 3) Made while the assignor was insolvent; 4) Made on or within 90 days before the date of the making of the assignment … ; and 5) That enables the creditor to receive more than another creditor of the same class.”

In a voluntary assignment, “the debtor makes a voluntary transfer of all of its nonexempt assets to an assignee in trust for the purpose of liquidating the assets and distributing the proceeds to creditors on a pro rata basis.”