Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Moreover, the court observed that even if the bank had no notice of the lawsuit, the bank could avoid fraudulent conveyance law only if the bank could establish that it gave fair consideration. In the court's view, one element of fair consideration is good faith. Here, because so little of the mortgage money was dispensed to the corporate mortgagor, the court concluded that questions of fact remained about whether the bank made the transaction in good faith. As a result, the bank was not entitled to dismissal of the claim.

COMMENT

Debtor and Creditor Law section 278 invalidates a fraudulent conveyance, “against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser.” (emphasis added).

The Second Circuit has held that a transferee for adequate consideration is not protected against a fraudulent transfer claim when the transferee is aware of facts that should have led him to make further inquiries, but fails to make those inquiries. In HBE Leasing Corp. v.