Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] After Artemis stopped distributing 24/7's cover of the internationally popular “Ketchup Song,” 24/7 twice tried unsuccessfully to obtain a license from Sony. In any case, 17 U.S.C. Sec. 115(b)(1), the compulsory-licensing provision of the Copyright Act, requires that “[a]ny person who wishes to obtain a compulsory license under this section shall, before or within thirty days after making, and before distributing any phonorecords of the work, serve notice of intention to do so on the copyright owner.” Sec. 115(b)(1) also mandates: “Failure to serve or file the notice required by clause (1) forecloses the possibility of a compulsory license and, in the absence of a negotiated license, renders the making and distribution of phonorecords actionable as acts of infringement.”
For the appeals court, “24/7's failure to secure a license for use of the Ketchup Song is dispositive” of the breach-of-contract claim over the defendants' ceasing to distribute the 24/7 cover recording.