Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] By contrast, ' 1521 provides courts with the discretion to grant all foreign debtors relief, including ' 1520 relief, but only “to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors.” 11 U.S.C. ' 1521.
Chapter 15 has as a goal increased cooperation and the fair and efficient administration of insolvency proceedings. Cooperation, however, does not mandate the consolidation of concurrent proceedings or grant foreign liquidators jurisdiction over domestic assets. Section 1521 enables a bankruptcy court to subject a debtor's assets to a foreign liquidator if creditors in the United States are sufficiently protected but, in a foreign nonmain proceeding, limits relief to “assets that, under the law of the United States, should be administered in the foreign nonmain proceeding or concerns information required in that proceeding.” 11 U.S.C. ” 1521(b)-(c).