Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Dr. Poliner argued that the fact that investigation of his actions had not advanced far enough, under the hospital's own bylaws, to permit for his suspension at the time of the two abeyances indicated that Dr. Knochel could not have made the requisite “reasonable effort to obtain the facts” under the Act. The Fifth Circuit turned this argument aside by saying that HCQIA immunity is based on compliance with a uniform set of national standards, not with a single institution's own bylaws.
Notice and Hearing Opportunity
The third question was whether the defendants had complied with Section 11112(a)(3), which says HCQIA immunity is available only if the peer review action is taken “after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances.” The court found the peer review actions satisfied HCQIA's procedural requirements, as there was an emergency situation (due to the string of errors on Dr.