Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Buyer's Brokers
The law adapted to this mismatch between legal concepts and buyer understandings in two ways. First, some buyers who understood that traditional brokers represented the seller's interest began to engage agents to act on their behalf ' to act, in effect, as “buyer's brokers.” By contract, these buyer's brokers assumed fiduciary duties to buyers. Second, state statutes, including New York's Real Property Law, Section 443, imposed disclosure requirements on all brokers.
Thus, Section 443(3) requires both seller's agents and buyer's agents to provide to potential buyers a disclosure form that indicates whether the agent is acting on behalf of the seller or the buyer.
The statutory disclosure form provides that “[a] buyer's agent has, without limitation, the following fiduciary duties to the buyer: reasonable care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full disclosure, obedience and duty to account.” The form also makes clear that a buyer's agent does not represent the seller's interest. But the form does not discuss how the buyer's agent satisfies the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and full disclosure, when the agent represents more than one potential buyer.