Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Paragraph 24 reads that “[i]f the landlord is unable to give possession of the
demised premises on the date of the commencement of the term hereof, because of the holding-over or retention of possession of any tenant ' or for any other reason, Owner shall not be subject to any liability for failure to give possession on said date and the validity of the lease shall not be impaired under such circumstances.” In addition, Paragraph 24 contains a statutory waiver of '223-a of the New York Real Property Law (“NYRPL”). (Section 223-a. Remedies of lessee when possession is not delivered. “In the absence of an express provision to the contrary, there shall be implied in every lease of real property a condition that the lessor will deliver possession at the beginning of the term.”)