Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] T was levied on Dec. 21, 1965. At the time, T was current on back rent. No rent was due until Jan. 1, 1966. In December, the rent receivable was real property and an unleviable contingent debt.

Suppose the sheriff levied on Jan. 2 at a time when T had not yet paid rent. As of Jan. 1, T owed rent certainly and it was due. So, on the reasoning of Glassman, the rent receivable had become a chose in action. This chose in action was both D's personal property and a debt that has certainly become due. As such it was fully leviable. And given that a valid levy occured, the second sentence of CPLR 6214(a) now takes effect: “All ' debts of such a person ' then due and thereafter coming due to the defendant, shall be subject to the levy.”

This means that T has an ongoing duty to pay rent to the sheriff as rent accrued after Jan. 2 (the date of levy). For instance, rent in February, March, etc., was payable to the sheriff until the amount named in the order of attachment was paid. In Tenzer, Greenblatt, Fallon & Kaplan v.