Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] When the building owner moved for summary judgment, the Supreme Court denied the motion, and a 3-2 majority of the Appellate Division affirmed. The owner appealed.

In reversing, the Court of Appeals noted that '37(1) imposes an obligation to light fire stairs. Section 37(2) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision three, every such light shall be turned on ' at sunset ' and shall not be turned off ' until the following sunrise.” Section 37(2) also provides that if a light “becomes extinguished and remains so without the knowledge or consent of the owner he shall not be liable.” Section 37 includes an exception, requiring that in fire stairs without windows, the lights “shall be kept burning continuously.”