Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed and dismissed the petition, holding that the transaction did not involve an impermissible loan.

The village contracted to sell the disputed parcel for $275,000. Payment was to be made over 15 years with an interest rate of 5%. To secure payment, the village took back a purchase money mortgage. Article VIII, Section 1, of the state constitution provides that “[n]o county, city, town, village, or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association ' ” The civic association sought to prevent the village from closing on the contract, arguing that the purchase money mortgage involved a loan of money or property in violation of the state constitution.