Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] In consolidated appeals from the two related actions, the Appellate Division reversed, holding that Gletzer's renewal lien became effective on the date it was granted by the Supreme Court, not the date when the original lien expired. As a result, the mortgagees enjoyed priority over Gletzer. Gletzer appealed.
In an opinion by Judge Carmen Ciparick, the Court of Appeals affirmed. The court rejected Gletzer's argument that the 1986 amendment to CPLR 5014 was designed to give retroactive effect to a renewal judgment. Gletzer had relied on the last sentence of section 5014(3), which provides that the “lien of the renewal judgment shall take effect upon the expiration of ten years from the first docketing of the original judgment,” to argue that the judgment takes effect upon expiration even if the judgment is rendered long after expiration of the ten-year period.