Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] That question reached the Court of Appeals in Gletzer v. Harris (NYLJ 5/13/09, p. 36., col. 1), and the court held that the mortgagee prevails over the judgment creditor. How, then, can the judgment creditor protect himself?
The Statutory Scheme
CPLR 211(b) provides that an action on a money judgment must be brought within 20 years from the time when the party recovering the judgment was first entitled to enforce it. After that time, the judgment is presumed to have been paid.
CPLR 5203(a) provides that, subject to statutory exceptions, no transfer of an interest in real property is effective against a judgment creditor “from the time of the docketing of the judgment with the clerk of the county in which the property is located until ten years after the filing of the judgment-roll.” That is, once the judgment creditor dockets the judgment, the judgment creates a lien against real property within the county, and the lien lasts for ten years.