Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] But having first purported to impose this liability on the operator, the bill as amended on the Assembly floor then declares that “nothing in the bill shall be construed to permit a civil action against an interactive computer service that is inconsistent with the provisions of 47 U.S.C. '230,” better known as the Communications Decency Act (http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ts_search.pl?title=47&sec=230).

That floor amendment reduces the bill from a serious burden on free speech on the Internet to a political gesture. Section 230 declares that one of the purposes of the Communications Decency Act is “to preserve the vibrant and competitive free market that presently exists for the Internet and other interactive computer services, unfettered by Federal or State regulation.” To that end, it provides that no “provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any content provided by another information content provider.”