Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The co-op credits against that fee any exemption to which a unit owner is entitled through the STAR program. The co-op board, however, enacted a resolution providing that all rebates to a unit owner would cease upon transfer of the unit. As a result, the co-op corporation billed unit owner for maintenance, without providing for any STAR exemption. Unit owner subtracted the amount of the STAR exemption, and paid the rest. The co-op corporation then brought this nonpayment proceeding. District Court dismissed the proceeding.

In affirming, the Appellate Term relied upon Real Property Tax Law section 425, which creates the exemption, and which provides that “the reduction in real property taxes attributable to each eligible tenant-shareholder shall be credited by the cooperative apartment corporation against the amount of such taxes otherwise payable by or chargeable to such tenant-shareholder.” RPTL 425(2)(k)(ii) [emphasis in court's opinion]. The court relied on the mandatory language to conclude that the board had exceeded its authority in enacting the resolution terminating rebates upon transfer.