Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The parties own adjacent parcels. In 2007, while landowner was in China, neighbor built an exterior wall that encroached on landowner's parcel by four inches. Although the wall was completed at the time landowner returned from China, the rest of the building was not. Landowner brought this action on April 28, 2008, more than a year after the wall was completed, but less than a year after completion of the remainder of the building. RPAPL Section 611(2) provides that when the real property “consists of a strip of land not exceeding six inches in width upon which there sands the exterior wall of a building,” any action to recover the real property is barred unless the action is commenced within “one year after the completion of the erection of such wall.”