Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The statutorily mandated period during which the parties must be separated prior to the initiation of a divorce action varies by state. The required separation period can be anywhere from a few months to as many as five years.

In addition to the parties' being physically separated for the time period set by statute, most states require a showing that at least one of the parties has formed an intent ' prior to or contemporaneously with ' the separation and that the separation be permanent. For example, Section 20-91(A)(9)(a) of the Code of Virginia states that a divorce may be granted “on the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one year.” Under Virginia law, proof must also be presented that at least one of the parties to the marriage intended to end the marital cohabitation permanently, and that this intent was followed by a physical separation for the statutory period prior to a divorce being filed.