Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] While prospective application would constitute a substantial victory for owners, the question remains as to what “prospective” application might entail. Would it apply to the issue of rent stabilization status, i.e., would apartments putatively “deregulated” before the Appellate Division or Court of Appeals rulings remain deregulated? Alternatively, would prospectivity only affect rent calculations and overcharge liability? If so, how ' and from what date or event ' would rental issues for affected apartments be prospectively determined?

The Statute of Limitations

Section 26-516(a) of the Rent Stabilization Law provides that an overcharge complaint “shall be filed with the state division of housing and community renewal within four years of the first overcharge alleged and no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint was filed.” CPLR 213(a) is to the same effect.

Owners will argue that where a tenant files an overcharge complaint pursuant to the Roberts decision, the legal “base” rent shall be whatever rent was charged and paid four years prior to the filing of the complaint.