Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The court refused to dismiss Lola's complaint.

The Court's Analysis

Dissolution

As an initial matter, the court noted that Section 18-802 of the Act provides that judicial dissolution of an LLC is warranted “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.” The court categorically rejected the defendants' contention that the statutory “reasonably practicable” standard requires that the business “has been abandoned or that its purpose is not being pursued,” stating that “[t]o hold that judicial dissolution is appropriate only when the business had