Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The plaintiff argued that the employee merely provided clerical services, although she was a trained nurse who had worked as such in the Philippines (though she was not licensed in Florida). The insurer pointed out that the employee took vital signs and wrote them in the patient's chart, and prioritized test results so that the most serious results were on the top. It also argued that the employee acted as a medical assistant because she operated medical equipment and performed functions that were the tasks of a professional medical assistant under section 458.3485(1), Florida Statutes (2007). That section defines a medical assistant as “a professional multiskilled person dedicated to assisting in all aspects of medical practice under the direct supervision and responsibility of a physician. This practitioner assists with patient care management, executes administrative and clinical procedures, and often performs managerial and supervisory functions. Competence in the field also requires that a medical assistant adhere to ethical and legal standards of professional practice, recognize and respond to emergencies, and demonstrate professional characteristics.”

The trial court concluded the insurer had a duty to defend the wrongful death claims based on the allegation that the employee was a non-professional employee. However, it also found the insurer had no duty to indemnify because the professional services exclusion applied.