Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Section 1110
Section 1110 (11 U.S.C.A. ' 1110) provides a special exemption from the automatic stay provisions of the Bankruptcy Code that permits a lessor to take possession of certain equipment not later than 60 days after the lessee files for bankruptcy unless the lessee's trustee agrees to perform the lessee's obligations and cures all pre-bankruptcy defaults within such 60-day period. This is a powerful club for lessors, and as such, Section 1110's repossession rights are central to aircraft and rail financings. Section 1110(a)(3)(A)(ii) ostensibly is applicable to U.S.-flag leased vessels by providing a stay exemption for “a vessel documented under chapter 121 of title 46 that is subject to a security interest granted by, leased to, or conditionally sold to a debtor that is a water carrier that, at the time such transaction is entered into, holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity or permit issued by the Department of Transportation.” This provision sounds seductively similar to the comparable provisions relating to aircraft and rail equipment. However, Section 1110 is a trap for the unwary insofar as it relates to vessels.