Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The trial court denied relief, leading to this appeal.

The court of appeals affirmed, holding that the trial court properly construed ” 803.1 and 2027 as applying to individuals both currently and formerly licensed to practice medicine in California. The court found that although neither statute explicitly states that the Board must make disclosures about those who no longer hold a license, several provisions of the statutes demonstrate that this was the legislature's intent. Section 803.1(a) requires the board to disclose “any enforcement actions taken against a licensee by [the board] or by another state ' .” Pursuant to ' 803.1(a)(3), and that such enforcement actions include
“[r]evocations, suspensions, probations, or limitations on practice ordered by the board, including those made part of a ' stipulated agreement.” By definition, “revocations” include licenses that have been revoked and hence are no longer valid. It was thus reasonable to interpret this provision to apply to former license holders.