Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The Court's Analysis

Validity of the Exclusive Forum Selection Clause As a Matter of Public Policy

The court first addressed Baker's claim that the forum selection clause violated Delaware public policy. Baker contended, on the basis of a provision of Delaware's Limited Liability Company Act, that “Delaware has a public policy that renders unenforceable contractual provisions that prevent Delaware courts from hearing matters related to the internal affairs of Delaware business entities.” Section 18-109(d) of the LLC Act states that a nonmanager member of a limited liability company “may not waive its right to maintain a legal action ' in the courts of the State of Delaware with respect to [the] internal affairs” of the LLC. When the Delaware Legislature added this provision to the LLC Act, it also amended ' 17-109(d) of the Delaware Limited Partnership Act “in an analogous fashion.”