Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Under '25.13, an operator or manager of a Web site that merely serves as a platform for third parties to sell or auction tickets to other third parties is not required to obtain a license under New York law. Thus, operators or managers of such sites will likely be able to avoid the reporting requirements unless they hold a license to sell or resell tickets within the New York state.

Another significant change is a ban on automated ticket purchasing software, used by some brokers to gain an advantage over the general public in obtaining tickets. Section 25.24 of the new law makes it unlawful for any person to purchase tickets using such software (defined as “any machine, device, computer program or computer software that navigates or runs automated tasks on retail ticket purchasing [Web] sites in order to bypass security measures”). In addition, '25.24 grants the New York attorney general power to enforce the ban, and also grants a private right of action to parties injured by use of the prohibited software.