Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] In so holding, the court relied heavily on the plain language of the statute, and reasoned that, contrary to the views of other courts, the plain reading does not lead to an absurd result or one that is inexplicably contrary to fundamental principles of bankruptcy law.

Section 1114 Applies to Amendable Benefits

The court found that the plain language of the statute compels the conclusion that Section 1114 applies to amendable benefits. The Third Circuit relied on the broad language in Section 1114(e)(1), which states that “[notwithstanding] any other provision of this title, the [trustee] shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits,” except by complying with the procedural requirements of the section. 11 U.S.C. ' 1114(e)(1) (emphasis added). In the court's view, these words (and the definition of “retiree benefits”), without any qualification, could hardly be more clear ' “any” means any.