Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The PBA court further stated that “courts which have considered the issue have generally determined that conversations which take place in enclosed, indoor rooms are protected.”
A New Jersey appellate court, in Hornberger v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., 351 N.J. Super. 577 (App.Div. 2002), also addressed the issue of when the statute has been violated. Citing PBA, among other cases, the Hornberger court also held that the reasonable expectation of privacy was highly relevant to claims of interception of communications. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(c) defines “intercept” as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any ' oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.” Id. at 621. The court in Hornberger, when speaking of interception of communications, stated that “courts which have considered the issue have generally determined that conversations which take place in enclosed, indoor rooms are protected.” Id.