Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Forest Group, Inc. v. Bon Tool Co., 590 F.3d 1295 (Fed. Cir. 2009). The Forest Group ruling clarified that the penalty provision of the false marking statute “clearly requires that each article that is falsely marked with intent to deceive constitutes an offense under 35 U.S.C. ' 292.” Id. at 1301 (emphasis added). This ruling has caused concern for manufacturers who are now potentially exposed to large fines for inaccurately marked goods produced in large volumes. Section 292 prohibits affixing the word “patent” to an unpatented article with the purpose of deceiving the public and specifically allows individual plaintiffs to pursue claims in the government's stead: “any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.” 35 U.S.C. ' 292.
The Stauffer Case
The Stauffer case dealt with plaintiff Stauffer's allegations that a mechanism contained within Brooks Brothers' bow ties was falsely marked with patent numbers that had expired in the 1950s. Brooks Brothers moved to dismiss based on lack of standing.