Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Litigation

Although there have been numerous cases litigating ' 4312 issues ' whether service members have satisfied the five requirements and whether employers have restored service members to pre-military duty status ' in large part, ' 4312 reemployment rights cases are fairly straightforward, and violations easy to recognize. Certainly, the returning veteran knows whether he or she has been reemployed, and in what status and seniority.

38 U.S.C. Section 4311

The more difficult USERRA provisions to recognize and enforce are the anti-discrimination provisions located in 43 U.S.C. ' 4311. Section 4311 provides that “a person who is a member of ' a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by any employer on the basis of that membership.” Section 4311(c) provides that “an employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited ' (1) under subsection (a) if the person's membership, application for membership, service, application for service, or obligation for service in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership, application for membership, service, application for service, or obligation for service.”

This anti-discrimination provision in USERRA is much broader than the protection provided by its predecessor, VRRA. The VRRA had been interpreted by the Supreme Court in Monroe v.