Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Montana

Section 33-1-502 of the Montana Code prohibits any provision in a casualty insurance from “permitting defense costs within limits, except as permitted by the commissioner.”

Minnesota

Section 60A.08, subdivision 13, of the Minnesota Code provides that “[n]o insurer shall issue or renew a policy of liability insurance in this state that reduces the limits of liability stated in the policy by the costs of the legal defense,” but excepts “large commercial risks,” defined as an insured with gross annual revenues of “at least $10,000,000.”

Missouri

Missouri Insurance Bulletin 98-04 allows DWL policies in the state only if approved and in circumstances involving “sophisticated” insureds.

New York