Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] See Johnson County Sheriff's Posse, Inc. v. Endsley, 926 S.W. 2d 284 (Texas, 1996); Aguilar v. U.S., No. CIV 07-1310, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS, at 21-22 (D.N.M. Jan. 8, 2009). Some have gone as far as to hold that the implied warranty of habitability applies to commercial as well as residential leases. See Richard Barton Enterprises, Inc. v. Tsern, 928 P.2d 368, 376 (Utah 1996). In a case of first impression in the Commonwealth, the Supreme Judicial Court made Massachusetts the latest jurisdiction to join this trend by holding that Gen. Laws c. 186, ' 19 applies to commercial landlords. Section 19 provides that a landlord who receives notice via registered or certified mail from a tenant of “an unsafe condition not caused by the tenant, his invitee, or any one occupying through or under the tenant” is obligated to “exercise reasonable care to correct the unsafe condition” within a reasonable time following receipt of the notice.